HomeAboutLicense Our TechnologyAwards Videos Links Contact
PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement sets out Demain International P/L's collection, management and use of personal information obtained from you. Demain complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 ('Act') and the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs'). The Act and the NPPs set out how Demain and other organisations may collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. Individuals are also granted the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and also a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Demain will update this Privacy Statement from time to time by way of written notice and/or posting any changes on the Demain website so that you will always be aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Demain.

Personal Information is any information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. Demain only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services. Demain generally collects personal information such as:

  • Name and email address if you contact Demain through the email contact form on this website.

Demain collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as:

  • To send out catalogues and product information from time to time
  • To send out special promotional offers

When you access the Demain website it sends you a 'cookie' which allows the Demain website to better interact with your computer. The cookie will allow Demain to keep track of the pages you visit and allow you to more easily access sites and/or pages you have visited before. Most internet browsers can be configured to reject or accept cookies.

Demain may need to disclose Personal Information to various organisations or parties such as government organisations where the information to be released is required by law and also its sub-contractors, business partners, agents and related companies to provide the above services.

In addition, Demain may be required to disclose information to enforce and defend its rights and liabilities including all contractual arrangements and/or to protect the interests of Demain's clients, customers, contractors, employees and agents.

Demain will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you in circumstances other than those set out herein without your prior consent in writing.

Demain has security measures designed to protect against the loss, or misuse of Personal Information under its control and it adopts industry standard techniques such as firewalls, inscription, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Dated 15/11/2007